Would an airline be responsible for medical bills for an injury suffered during a flight?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would an airline be responsible for medical bills for an injury suffered during a flight?

My 17 year old daughter suffered a pneumothorax mid-flight from. The airline states that they will not entertain reviewing her claim until a release of medical information waiver is signed. The waiver asks for all medical history to be released. Is this normal to have complete medical history from birth to present disclosed? Also, the waiver states that once her medical information has been released, the airline can re-disclose it, therefore making it exempt from privacy law protection.

Asked on August 31, 2016 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) An airline is only responsible for injuries or medical bills IF they were at fault in causing it--such as by letting cabin pressure drop below the level it should be at it, if the pressure loss somehow caused it (there'd have to be medical evidence linking whatever the airline did to the injury). If the airline were not at fault, they are not liable: an airline does not "insure" its passengers against all injuries, but is only responsible for those which it caused by negligence (unreasonably carelessness) or deliberate wrongful action.
2) There has been no court determination that they must pay--that is, you have not sued and won by proving that they were at fault. Therefore, it is purely voluntary on their part whether to review her claim and consider paying or not. Since it is voluntary, they have the right to require any information they like; if you won't provide it, your option would be to sue and try to prove they are at fault. Please note that it is reasonable for them to request this: to the extent that she had a pre-existing injury or condition that caused or contributed to this, then even if the airline might otherwise have been at fault, the existence of a pre-existing condition will reduce, if not eliminate, their liability. Therefore, they have a legitimate interest in understanding her medical history.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption