What to do if my boss agreed to pay me my last paycheck for $390 but all of a sudden I can’t get in touch with her at all?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boss agreed to pay me my last paycheck for $390 but all of a sudden I can’t get in touch with her at all?

She doesn’t have an office. What should I do to get my money I worked for? I have had problems with my paychecks before and she is unreliable that’s why I quit. I have worked for her for the last 3 months. I don’t think she knows how to run a business at all.

Asked on July 27, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to send her a certified letter and explain you need your money and according to state labor law, she needed to give you the paycheck on your last day or within the next pay period. This is a labor law violation and she can get into deep trouble with this. If this doesn't work, you need to file suit in small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption