Workplace harassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Workplace harassment

I made a sexual harassment claim with my hr
department and now rumors are going around about
me and the person I made the complaint on will not
leave me alone what should I do

Asked on August 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything about "rumors" if they are not coming from management or HR; while there are protections against sexual harassment at work, those cannot stop your coworkers from whispering about you. But if management or HR is participating in, circulating, sharing, or lending credence to those rumers, that would most likely be illegal, as both sexual harassment itself and retaliation against you for reporting harassment. (An employer is liable for the actions of its management, etc. staff.) In this event, you could contact the federal EEOC about filing a complaint for employer sexual harassment or illegal retaliation. You could also file a complaint if the company refuses to investigate, address, or take reasonable actions in regards to the original complaint, since employers must look into and respond appropriately to sexual harassment; they cannot condone it or turn  a blind eye.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption