Do I still receive my alimony if spouse lost his job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still receive my alimony if spouse lost his job

Spouse says he has no income will not answer questions from me

Asked on August 26, 2018 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You receive your alimony until he gets a court order reducing, suspending, or ending alimony. He has the right to apply for such an order, and a court may or  may not grant it--courts have the power to modify alimony if it becomes reasonably impossible for the other spouse to pay; whether the court will do this depends on the circumstances. Factors to be considered would be his age, which unfortunately does affect his likelihood of being rehired; the job market in his industry, particularly in his geographic area; what his other reasonable employment options are (e.g. can he reasonably change careers); his health; etc. But he can't simply stop paying: he must apply to the court for a modification of alimony, and is obligated to pay until and unless the court says otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption