What are my rights regarding workplace harassment?

UPDATED: Nov 29, 2016

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 29, 2016Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding workplace harassment?

I work for a Fortune 50 company, I was called a

Asked on November 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Insults about your girlfriend or being called an "asshole," as long as this is not related to a disability or your race, are legal: the law does not require coworkers or employers to be professional, courteaous, respectful, etc. They can abuse you, so long as it's not because of a protected reason (see below).
2) However, you may not be abused for certain reasons, among which are race, national origin, and disability (you write that you have a "medical condition": depending on the nature of that condition, it may qualify as a disability). If you believe that some or all of the harassment is due to race, national origin (you have quoted some racist or ethnic slurs) or your condition, this may be illegal workplace discrimination, and the employer's failure to take steps to stop this harassment after being made aware of it may make them liable. Contract your state's Divison on Civil Rights (or "DCR") to discuss the matter: they may investigate if they believe that this is due to race, ethnicity, or national origin, or because of a disability), and if they find some evidence of such illegal discrimation or harassment, may take take legal action on your behalf. 
Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption