Worker’s Comp Attorney leaving law firm, no WC attorney replacement available. Don’t want to use local attorney- fear abandonment – no help!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Worker’s Comp Attorney leaving law firm, no WC attorney replacement available. Don’t want to use local attorney- fear abandonment – no help!

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Find another lawyer. Of course since the "reforms" in California workers comp laws several years ago workers compensation cases are not major cases for lawyers.

In fact workers comp matters are often handled on a production line basis at most law firms.  That's why especially if the case is regarded as a difficult one, or the prospective client is regarded as "difficult," the further away the lawyer is from the site of the hearing, the less interested a lawyer will be in the case.

You could ask the about to depart lawyer who s/he suggests and if you do not like the suggestions, there are lots of workers comp lawyers in California, and www.AttorneyPages.com lists some good ones.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption