Can my employer fire me without any cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer fire me without any cause?

I was fired 8 weeks ago without any cause. I was a productive manager, I was never late, sick, combative and very productive. The two store I managed were profitable and and helped build the brand in San Diego.I was the only minority manager in the whole company. Right before I was fired All the Mexican employees were laid off. I am Mexican and brought this up to several employees and as fired weeks later. i feel I was wrongly terminated and I was wronged by the company in every way. Can I sue for wrongful termination. Thank you for your time.

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Employees at will (i.e. those without a contrct that says they can only be fired for cause) cna be fire for good bad or no reason at all.  However, federal and state law says that you cannot fire a person based on race/ethnicity.  If the basis for the discharge was racial, then you have a good case for wrongful discharge.  You will have to show that your race was a reason for being let go.  The fact that you have similarly situated people that were fired shows something fishy going on... i would call a lawyer in your area to investigate and possible file a federal lawsuit.  Maybe you can get everyone that was fired together to join forces.... your claim is worth looking into.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption