How to Apply for early termination of probation in Minnesota?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to Apply for early termination of probation in Minnesota?

Interested in the process to apply for early termination of probation for the state of Minnesota, when you are serving probation out of state

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every state has a different way to they handle this. 
Assuming that you are at least half way through your probation (typically a requirment), the first thing that you need to do is to contact your PO and ask what the procedures are for early termination; they should be able to either tell you or at least find out whether you are applyning in or out of state.  In some localities just writing a letter as to why you think you should be let off early, along with your PO's recommendation, and forwarding that to the judge is enough.  In other jurisdictions, there is a formal process and you will need to file a motion for this.  An attorney isn't required but having one will go a long way in getting a good result.
In addition to your letter and your PO's recommendation, it is advisable (and sometimes required) that you obtain other letters of recommendation from respected people in the community.  Additionally, and just as critical, make sure that that all terms of your probation have otherwise been met - all fines should be paid off, any restition, if necessary, should have been made, and all other requirements have been satisfied.
Best of luck.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every state has a different way to they handle this. 
Assuming that you are at least half way through your probation (typically a requirment), the first thing that you need to do is to contact your PO and ask what the procedures are for early termination; they should be able to either tell you or at least find out whether you are applyning in or out of state.  In some localities just writing a letter as to why you think you should be let off early, along with your PO's recommendation, and forwarding that to the judge is enough.  In other jurisdictions, there is a formal process and you will need to file a motion for this.  An attorney isn't required but having one will go a long way in getting a good result.
In addition to your letter and your PO's recommendation, it is advisable (and sometimes required) that you obtain other letters of recommendation from respected people in the community.  Additionally, and just as critical, make sure that that all terms of your probation have otherwise been met - all fines should be paid off, any restition, if necessary, should have been made, and all other requirements have been satisfied.
Best of luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption