wondering what chaes i could press for someomeone filling and using my prescriptions with out my permission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wondering what chaes i could press for someomeone filling and using my prescriptions with out my permission

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That depends on what the prescriptions were for, and some of the other facts of the case as well.

If you can get replacement prescriptions, and the person who took the original ones paid for the medications out of their own pocket, you haven't been harmed beyond the inconvenience.  But you can't replace the prescriptions, or they were bought with your money, it's theft, and the seriousness of the charge would depend on the value lost.

However, if any of the prescriptions were for controlled substances -- pain relievers, tranquilizers, things like that -- then the person who took them would be facing drug charges.  Depending on the type and quantity of the pills, they could be guilty of serious felonies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption