Purchasing shotgun whileon probation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Purchasing shotgun whileon probation

Is it a violation of probation to purchase a shotgun while on probation?

Asked on May 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

That might depend on what you are on probation for.  Certain felony convictions make it illegal for you to own a gun under federal law.  And there might be specific conditions to your probation, also, that deal with this.  If there isn't anything in your paperwork, I think it would be by far the best idea to ask your probation officer, before you buy the shotgun.

If your probation officer says no, you might want to talk to an attorney about this.  One place that you might be able to find a lawyer to give you advice is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption