Within the 33′ right of way along a road who actuallyowns the property and trees on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Within the 33′ right of way along a road who actuallyowns the property and trees on it?

I had a licensed and insured forester come to me about some trees on my property. He offered to take out the diseased trees, and buy some black walnut trees that were also on the property. Three of the trees are at the front of the house, and are less than 10′ from my home. They have dropped nuts on my car, denting the roof, allowing squirrels access to my attic, I do not dare to replace the roof without removing these trees. Plus, they drop tons on debris, branches, and nuts, and block the front deck from getting sun. Now the village is saying I do not own the trees or the property in the row.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An easement is a right to use another person's land in general. A right of way is typically an easement for ingress and egress to and from a given property allowed some third person who owns another parcel of land.

Typically when there is an easement over a person's land, the person who is burdened by the easement owns the land itself and can use it in any manner so as to not interfere with the use of it by the person who holds the easement to it.

I suggest that you carefully read the easement over your property as well as the legal description of your property to make sure that these walnut trees are actually on your parcel. If the trees are on your parcel and the easement recorded on your parcel does not prohibit them being cut down, you can do so as long as you are not violating any local ordinances or state law.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist in reviewing your deed and the easement that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption