Uniform deposit back after quitting Monro

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Uniform deposit back after quitting Monro

Recently quit a Monro and still have not
recieved my uniform deposit back. I have
a signed copy of all uniforms returned
to the uniform supplier. Can I sue or
get my money back somehow?

Asked on October 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue if you were supposed to get the deposit back, and in fact, that's the only way to get the money--by suing. When someone doesn't pay you money that they owe you, you have to sue them (such as in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se") for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption