How can you find out whether or not you are mentioned in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you find out whether or not you are mentioned in a Will?

I have been supported by a married man for 3 years. We always planned to get married but his family and work obligations were always there. He told me all these years that he would always give me a check each month. I totally supported myself and my children on it. He was killed in a small plane crash last week. He claimed many times I was in the Will, but how do I find that out and can his family now be involved? He was an extremely wealthy man. Is there anyway I can find out the lawyer or do I do nothing?

Asked on September 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a will signed by the man that supported you over the past several years, most likely it will be probated in the county and state where his principal place of residence was. The probating of will is a public proceeding where anyone can pull the file of a probate and review the actual will submitted to probate.

Sometimes it takes months for a petition to probate a will to be filed by the executor or executrix named in the will.

One way to keep on top of whether there has been a probate proceeding of the person who supported you is to search periodically with the court clerk in the county of Florida where he resided at his death for a filing. Some counties have online access for filings so that one does not have to go to the courthouse in person to seek the information desired.

Whether you want to involve his family about your relationship with the deceased is your choice.

If the deceased was quite wealthy, most likely he had a trust to dispose of his assets upon is demise as opposed to a will. A trust is not a public record unlike a will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption