Will this show up on a background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will this show up on a background check?

Last year, I got into a fight and hit the guy hard enough to give him a bloody nose. I was arrested/charged with felony assault. Since I had no priors, the DA reduced it to a misdemeanor and gave me a deal to complete a year of anger management classes and the would be dropped. There was no

conviction/sentencing. My concern now is for 1 of my college classes this

next semester. I have to get work experience at a human service

organization/agency, all of which will undoubtedly perform a background

check/fingerprint scanner, etc. Will this arrest show up?

Asked on February 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Because of plea bargaining or human error, not all arrests are reported.  However, you did enter a limited plea which is public record and could end up on a criminal background check.  The best way to know if it will or will not show up on a background check, you should go to a local law enforcment agency and ask them to just run a basic background check on you.  They may charge of nominal fee, but it's worth it to know for sure what will or will not appear.  If they ask the reason, simply say that a potential employer is asking for it as part of the interview process... and just leave it at that.  Do not tell them what you are looking for on the report.  If they have accidentally left off the entry, you don't want to tip them off to fix the error.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption