Should I take a preactive roll and enroll in DUI classes before my court date? Should I plead guilty or innocent for this DUI at the end of next month on my court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I take a preactive roll and enroll in DUI classes before my court date? Should I plead guilty or innocent for this DUI at the end of next month on my court date?

My name Jason Tyndall, and I was pulled over for
‘swirling’ the over night in Dublin off the San Ramon
exist from 580w. This is my conviction, so my driving
record has been okay. I do have difficult time see
sometimes because of my impaired vision. I have
been in a few accidents in the past year because I
have a difficult time gauging depth perception. I did
have a few drinks that night but that was hours
before I drove home. When the officer pulled me
over, he asked me a questions then he requested
me to preform the sobriety. He did not imform me if I
pasted the field test but afterwards, he insisted I take
the breathalyzer test. So I implied. Did the test
twice? And then hen told me my BAC level–1. BAC.
And I was arrested. Put the handcuffs on me and
placed me in the back in the cop car after taking all
of my processions. I was never read my Maranda
rights. And he was admit about taking another test
at the jail-blood test. I told the blood test. Anyway,
this is my first DUI arrest/ charge.

Thanks

Jason
925-470-7968

Asked on February 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

John Bernardo / Law Offices Of John R. Bernardo III

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

DUI may be a misdemeanor in most states but they have nevertheless have serious consequences including a criminal conviction on your record.  You should absolutely not plead guilty.  There is too much at stake and often times a DUI can be reduced to a lesser charge for many different reasons of which only an experienced DUI attorney can determine.  You definitely should seek the advice of legal counsel in this very important matter.
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption