Will there be any conflict of status between different petitions filed for a person simultaneously?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will there be any conflict of status between different petitions filed for a person simultaneously?

Hi, Currently I am on H4
I approached a company for job and a new H1B cap 2019 petition was filed for me
on premium this year.
In the mean time, I got admission into an university and I wanted to apply change
of status to F1 due to uncertainty of H1B approval in current scenario. If in
any case my H1B is denied I can study on f1 and later work on OPT

Please clarify if any of these this year new H1B petition, change of status to
F1 would conflict with each other. Is there any suggested way to proceed.

Asked on April 16, 2019 under Immigration Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

yes they would conflict.  why not wait first to see if the H-1B visa petition has been selected in the lottery and, if not, then file for a change of status to F-1.  Since you are already in H-4 status, it is probably still valid so there is no urgency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption