When applying for a marraige license, if the birth certificate is falsified is the marraige legal?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When applying for a marraige license, if the birth certificate is falsified is the marraige legal?

The couple lived as husband and wife for 14 years.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Whose birth certificate?  Are you saying that one of the parties falsified their birth certificate in order to apply for a marriage license?  In what way was the birth certificate falsified?  Was their age falsified (in that it could be an issue of an under age marriage which was void or voidable)?  Was their citizenship falsified?  Was there fraud and reliance by the other spouse on the birth certificate?  Unless the last question rings a bell or sends up a red flag I think that the marriage is legal if it was legally entered in to between the parties under the law of the state in which the license was issued.  Why don't you go and speak with some one in your area should you think that maybe I miss the facts as you intended them to be here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption