Does a marriage of 5 years impacta wife’s right to alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a marriage of 5 years impacta wife’s right to alimony?

If not is there any period that creates a rebuttable presumption that a wife is entitled to alimony?

Asked on August 10, 2010 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally, alimony is awarded on a case by case basis.  It is not a mandatory award in California and the judge has great latitude in deciding who gets it and "how long".   The circumstances in which it is awarded is judged broadly by the court.  The standard of living established during the marriage as well as the need of the party requesting same and the ability of the other party to pay are taken in to account.  The California statute also lists 14 factors that the court can consider in deciding an alimony award (really called spousal support).  It would be best for you to speak with an attorney in your area on the matter. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption