Will there be a paternity test done if the father’s name is on the birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will there be a paternity test done if the father’s name is on the birth certificate?

I am not interested in child support or any money for that matter. I want a divorce and want to move out of state as well. Everything that my child has, I have paid for. He hasn’t helped with anything. He is never home to take care of him with me. My child has been residing with the grandparents while I look for work. He doesn’t want to babysit or spend any time with him at all.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  The general rule is that a child born during a marriage is the product of the marriage so your son is considered to be his son as well.  If he believes that the baby is not his he can challenge paternity and ask for a DNA test.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption