What does the appreciation of value of pre-marital property mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does the appreciation of value of pre-marital property mean?

Is it just the overall value or the principal payments made during a marriage? I live in an equitable distribution state. I purchased a home and car before marriage with a mortgage and car loan, payments on these items were made during the marriage.

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Family Law, Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The term "appreciation of value of pre-marital property" means that separate property of a person who subsequently married but was in his or her possession before the marriage has increased in value after the marriage.

In essence, separate property of a person owned before marriage has increased since the marriage. Example: home bought for $150,000 before marriage, worth $232,000 at marriage and five years after the marriage it is now worth $406,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption