Will I have to pay alimony to my wife even though she cheated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to pay alimony to my wife even though she cheated?

Asked on January 26, 2016 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In FL, a court may consider either spouse's adultery when determining whether or not to award spousal support and how much to award. It will look to see if what, if any, finacial detriment there was to the innocent spouse. For example, if the adulterous spouse took their lover on expensive vacations, bought them jewelry, or paid rent for their apartment during the marriage, the non-cheating spouse will be able to show some monetary loss since marital assets, which could have been used to benefit the family, were instead wasted for non-marital purposes.
However, this can all get complicated. Your best bet is to consult directly with a divorc attoreny in your area. They can best counsel you once they have had a chance to review all of the details of your situaton.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption