What to do if I pled guilty and got 6 months supervison but when I look for a job today they say it’s still there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I pled guilty and got 6 months supervison but when I look for a job today they say it’s still there?

Why?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written the conviction of the crime that you plead to is still on your record because under the presumed terms of your plea deal you only received six (6) months of supervision and no dismissal of the conviction if you did not get into trouble with the law in this six (6) month time period.

I suggest that you carefully review the sentencing order in that the answer to your question will lie in that document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption