Will I have to appear in court after I caught a guy inside my car stealing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to appear in court after I caught a guy inside my car stealing?

I caught a guy inside my car stealing my stuff. He tried to fight me but I held him until the police came and arrested him for public intoxication and entering a vehicle with intent to steal. Will I have to appear in court or anything like

that?

Asked on June 5, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if he is prosecuted, you will have to appear in court--not as a party (e.g. a defendant) but as a witness. You are the witness to the attempted theft, to the fight, etc. The authorities will need your tesimony at trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption