If I went to court and it was negotiated that my DUI charge be reduced to reckless driving upon completion of community service, what do to get the agreement in writing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I went to court and it was negotiated that my DUI charge be reduced to reckless driving upon completion of community service, what do to get the agreement in writing?

My concern is that I don’t have anything in writing and the register of actions don’t reflect what was decided in court. I called court records and they have nothing.

Asked on July 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that you may have contacted the court too soon after the hearing for that record of the reduced charge to be in your file.  Every ruling by the court in your case will eventually be in your file. 

If you know the case number, you can go to the court and ask the court clerk for your file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or just the part of the file that you need.

If you don't know the case number, look for your name under defendants in the court's computer to obtain the case number.  Once you have the case number, give it to the court clerk and ask for the file.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption