If I have a friend who’s going to be sentenced in a month, would it be helpful if I wrote a support letter to the judge?

UPDATED: Jul 28, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 28, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a friend who’s going to be sentenced in a month, would it be helpful if I wrote a support letter to the judge?

His lawyer has made a deal with the prosecutor to receive an open 5 year sentence. My friend really wants to go into a treatment program and has already contacted the program, but just awaiting sentence.

Asked on July 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, Hawaii


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your friend has an attorney, ask him or her and discuss the proposed content of your support letter, to make sure it fits into the lawyer's strategy. A support letter can help, but it's impact is limited--if you are a friend, of  course you would write a support letter. Coming from a friend, the letter may be taken, if not quite as a given, still as something coming from an understandably biased party. On the other hand, if you inadvertantly write something which undercuts or contradicts what your friend has said or the strategy the lawyer has developed, you could hurt your friend. Therefore, make sure that what you propose to do will tie into the overall effort before doing it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption