Can a mechanic shop charge storage fees without a storage license?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a mechanic shop charge storage fees without a storage license?

If a customer drops a vehicle off and agrees to
repairs, then 9 days later the lien holder calls to
pick up the car, can the mechanic shop charge
storage fees for the time it was there if no
repairs were made?

Asked on November 16, 2018 under Business Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If there had been an agreement (e.g. in in any agreement or contract signed for the repairs; or even in terms displayed somewhere prominent, such as on the shop's website, so that you could be said to have agreed to those terms in choosing to take your car to a shop having them) that you would pay storage costs in these circumstances, then you can be required to pay them: they don't need a storage license to charge you a fee you actually or effectively agreed to pay. But if there was no warning that such fees could be charged and/or no agreement that you would pay them, they cannot charge you. You cannot be made to pay fees you were unaware of.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption