Will I be eligible for alimony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I be eligible for alimony?

Married 15 years
Husband makes 200,000
I make 10,000. Havent worked full time in 15 years but
I have 1,000,000 in previous retirement account prior to
marriage

Asked on February 20, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your rea.  If parties can not agree on alimony, the court is empowered with a whole host of factors that they can look at to determine if a party is entitled to alimony based upon what is "just and equitable" under the circumstances.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption