If I cashed a check at the bank and after a week I was told that the check was bad and they want me to pay back the money, what will happen if I don’t?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cashed a check at the bank and after a week I was told that the check was bad and they want me to pay back the money, what will happen if I don’t?

I didn’t know It was a bad check it was mailed to me.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you don't repay the money, the bank will sue you--and win. You received money by giving them something of no value; they are entitled to get that money back. They may also be able to collect court costs and legal fees from you as well; and if they believe you deliberately passed a bad check, they may report you to the police and try to press  charges.

You in turn could sue whomever gave you the bad check, to recover they money that they owe you. You could sue in small claims court, where the filing fee is low (generally $25 - $50) and you could represent yourself, saving on lawyer costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption