Is it possible to amend part of a Will without rewriting it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to amend part of a Will without rewriting it?

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

By law, to change your Will, you must either make a new one that is signed and witnessed or add a signed and witnessed amendment called a "codicil" to the existing Will. You should be aware that the Will itself can’t be changed; once it is written you can’t cross out, initial or make changes to it. Further, codicil's are not done as much anymore, as Will forms are on online and easy to complete for little expense. If you are revoking your Will, you should make a written declaration that you intend to revoke the old one.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

By law, to change your Will, you must either make a new one that is signed and witnessed or add a signed and witnessed amendment called a "codicil" to the existing Will. You should be aware that the Will itself can’t be changed; once it is written you can’t cross out, initial or make changes to it. Further, codicil's are not done as much anymore, as Will forms are on online and easy to complete for little expense. If you are revoking your Will, you should make a written declaration that you intend to revoke the old one. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption