What, if any, compensation am I entitled to after living with someone for 25 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if any, compensation am I entitled to after living with someone for 25 years?

My girlfriend met another man and decided to end our relationship about 8 months ago. She gave me 6k and kicked me out. I am considering a suit. She is worth about 550k in cash and paid off real estate. Is there a case here? I live in a common law state.

Asked on March 31, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a common law marriage can be proven, then a divorce could be filed and a division of community property can be effected.  That could include a bigger payout for you.  There are a lot of variables, you should talk with an attorney in your area.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  First, if you are writing from the state of Michigan - which is what is marked on your question - then I have to tell you that that state does NOT recognize common law mariages.  If that designation is incorrect and you do live in a common law marriage state, just living together does not make it a valid "marriage,"  there are strict requirements like holding yourselves out to be married and certain factors that important, like how property is held, etc.  Please seek legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption