What to do if I purchased a new car a couple of weeks ago, signed documents from financial institution and put $2000 down but the lot called to say the paperwork is incorrect and it needs to be re-done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I purchased a new car a couple of weeks ago, signed documents from financial institution and put $2000 down but the lot called to say the paperwork is incorrect and it needs to be re-done?

Apparently my name was entered incorrectly. The $2000 did clear my bank. I purchased the car out of town. What happens if I don’t go back to re-do the paperwork? They are blowing up my phone saying the bank is refusing to do the loan if they don’t re-do the paperwork and get signatures. What happens to me and/or the car if I don’t return to re-do the paperwork?

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there are problems with respect to your purchase of the vehicle that you have written about and your $2,000 check failed to clear, I suggest that you immediately get the matter resolved as requested before things get worse for you where there could be a claim that you fraudulently purchased the vehicle by the dealership.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption