Will a liability waiver protect me from retribution if someone is injured driving my jetski?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a liability waiver protect me from retribution if someone is injured driving my jetski?

If I allow an individual to use my jet ski and they are injured or injure someone else, can they sue even though they signed a waiver releasing me of any responsibility?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  To answer your question i would have to see the release language.  The third person that was injured may sue you as the owner of the and the driver of the jetski.  You should have insurance on the jet ski or at least maybe homeowners insurance on the jetski.  The person thar you let use the jetski is not likely able to sue you if they signed a proper release accpeting responsibility for their conduct and acknowledged the risk and so forth.  I suggest that you see if insurance can cover you here as to the third party and then go after the person that you let use the jetski for reinbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption