If I didn’t have auto insurance when I was pulled over whatcan happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t have auto insurance when I was pulled over whatcan happen?

I was told in court today that the state would contact me. I have insurance now and paid the court fee. But I am afraid of what may happen and have no idea what to expect.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did you show the court that you now have insurance?  That could have been crucial here.  red below and then I would consult wit an attorney in your area.

According to the TN Deptartment of Safety, failure to show proof of financial responsibility is a Class C misdemeanor. This type of offense comes with a penalty of a fine of not more than $100. Once the state is notified of a conviction for this offense the Department of Safety notes that the violator’s driver's license will be suspended.

Also a stop will be placed against the uninsured vehicle's registration. If financial responsibility can be shown prior to the court date though the car owner might be able to get the charges dismissed. The driver will need to submit proof of Financial Responsibility again to the TN Financial Responsibility Division before their registration is renewed.

If your license is suspended due to driving without insurance in TN you can be required to file a SR-22. A SR-22 form is proof of future financial responsibility as required under Tennessee Code Annotated 55-12-114. The form must be filed by an insurance company licensed through the Tennessee Department of Commerce and Insurance to issue motor vehicle liability insurance coverage in Tennessee. It could be required for up to 5 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption