Will a judge allow an amendment to divorce papers if a paternity proves that a child is not the father’s natural child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a judge allow an amendment to divorce papers if a paternity proves that a child is not the father’s natural child?

Asked on April 27, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you came to a custody and visitaion agreement as well as a support agreement based upon the fact that you believed that you werre the father of the child, correct?  If that turns out not to be true then yes, the court should allow you to present evidence proving that you ar not the father and amending the pertinent provisions involved. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption