What to do about a hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a hit and run?

I have a court date soon and I was wondering what I should do? I hit my next door neighbor’s car late one night and since it was so late I was just going to tell them about it the following morning. However, my other neighbors thought that someone else did it and called the police. I was then charged with leaving the scene of an accident. Is there something that I can do to either have the charges dropped or it converted to something lower?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If no one was injured this should be charged as a traffic infraction and not a crime, which would not leave you with a criminal record if found guilty.  You have nothing to lose by fighting it.  Speak to an experienced criminal lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption