What can I do about a 37 year old man dating my 16 year old daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a 37 year old man dating my 16 year old daughter?

Are there any laws against this?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states, 16 is the age of consent, meaning that a 16 years old can engage in sexual relationships with other persons 16 yrs or older, unless the other person is a teacher or administrator at their school, then the age of consent is increased to age 18. Unfortunately, there is not much you can do because your daughter is at the age of consent. However, if you believe an inappropriate relationship (abuse, rape, sexual misconduct, etc.) has occurred, then as her guardian/parent, you could seek criminal charges if this be the case. Other than that, your daughter in the eyes of the law is permitted to date a 37 year old man.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption