How can I lower the amount of spousal support I pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I lower the amount of spousal support I pay?

My friend is currently going through a divorce. He has multiple children that he is already paying child support on. He is currently being ordered to pay spousal support to his wife who makes more money than he does. What can he do or who can he talk to to get this lowered? Currently with child support and spousal support coming out he doesn’t have enough money to pay his own bills, let alone afford an attorney. There has to be something that can be done about that.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your friend needs to file a motion to modify or terminate the support obligation.  The motion will need to filed in the court which orginally ordered him to pay the support obligation to begin with.  After the motion is filed, he will need to get the motion set for a final hearing.  At the hearing, the judge will decide whether to grant or deny his request. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption