will a dui arrest show up on a background check it has been 5 months and i still havent been charged.i live in nevada

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will a dui arrest show up on a background check it has been 5 months and i still havent been charged.i live in nevada

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether a records check will show your arrest probably depends on why the background check is being done.  Not all background checks are the same, some are much deeper than others and might find the arrest, if (for example) you are trying to get a security clearance to work in law enforcement or for a defense contractor.  Other background checks only pick up convictions, and still others would pick up convictions and pending charges, but not arrests.

If you weren't charged, it is probably not something to worry about.  If you need more information, you should talk to an attorney, and give him or her all the details of the arrest and the reason for the background check.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption