Arrest Warrant,Contempt of Court

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Arrest Warrant,Contempt of Court

I have a warrant out in NJ for Contempt of Court(failure to appear)for a traffic offense.It’s two years old,I have 2 questions 1)can I be arrested in FL?2)Can I get the charges dismissed by paying court costs,not pleading guilty?

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

You can be arrested in Florida, or any other state, for that matter, on an outstanding arrest warrant from New Jersey, or any other state.  Under the U.S. Constitution, the courts in each state has to give "full faith and credit" to decisions and orders from the courts of other states, under most circumstances.

You can't get the charges dismissed by just paying court costs. I'm not sure why you think you can, or should, be able to blow off a ticket that easily, but it isn't going to happen.  If you are arrested, you will have to post bail, and the amount of the bail will be at least enough to cover the fine and the court costs, and if you still don't show up for trial you will lose the bail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption