What are my rights regarding a pawned item that was accidently sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a pawned item that was accidently sold?

I pawned a gun and then I paid the pawn off. The pawn shop owner told me I had to have a license to take the gun but I could leave it there for as long as I needed to and he wouldn’t sell it. I called every so often to check on it. I had moved out of state and it was 2 years before I could go and get the gun. Apparently, they accidentally sold it last month. The gun was in mint condition and fairly expensive and they don’t want to replace it or pay the money. Do I have any grounds to stand on?

Asked on February 5, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since they had assumed responsibility for taking care of the gun, but did not have a basis for selling the gun, they are liable for either facilitating the return of  the gun or reimbursing you for the value of the gun.  You can file a suit in a small claims court to obtain reimbursement for the value of your loss and the costs of filing suit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption