Will a domestic contract hold up in court?

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a domestic contract hold up in court?

I just found out that my (ex) boyfriend is cheating on me. So to get him back I have been charging purchases to his card without his permission. The last time we had a situation he wrote up and signed a contract that says that if he were to ever hurt me again that I am entitled to 75% of his finances. I just want to make sure that if he tries to take me to court that I will be covered. We were together for 4 years and he owes me a lot. Is this contract viable?

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the contract that was written up between you and your boyfriend is enforceable remains to be seen by the trier of any lawsuit that may arise out of it. The concern that I see is that there does not seem to be anything of value given for the promise that your boyfriend made that if he ever hurt you that you are entitled to seventy-five percent (75%) of his finances.

Meaning, what consideration was given for this supposed agreement by you? To me, the agreement that you write about seems illusory, meaning having no legal substance. It sounds like an unreasonable penalty in violation of public policy concerning the seventy-five percent (75%) penalty as well as being vague.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption