Are collection agencies obligated to honor charity care that yourecieved regarding abill was sent to collections?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are collection agencies obligated to honor charity care that yourecieved regarding abill was sent to collections?

I had 3 bills from the hospital; 1 was for services covered by 100% charity care and 2 other were from the doctors office that went unpaid. Both were sent to collections. The first agency honored my charity care for the full 100% and the debt was wiped clean with no problems. The second collector is telling me that it is too late and I now am stuck to pay the amount in full. I feel like I am being misled.

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have three (3) invoices that were sent to collections by a hospital where the first collection agency told you that one was covered by charity care was considered paid in full, do you have written confirmation from this collection company?

If not, whether or not you were told this makes no difference at this point in time in that the invoice that you thought was eliminated has apparently been sold or assigned by the hospital to another collection company. This is why one always need to get written confirmation as to potential reduction in a debt obligation.

As a result, you will now need to be responding to the second collection company.

Perhaps the best way to resolve this collection issue is for you to contact the hospital where services were rendered but not paid for in an attempt to work out a payment plan on a monthly amount to an agreed upon total obligation.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption