If my wife was at fault for an accident and the other driver washurt, whatt o do if my insurer wants me to sign a limited release?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was at fault for an accident and the other driver washurt, whatt o do if my insurer wants me to sign a limited release?

It sounds like I can still get sued anyway.

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is difficult to tell you whether or not you shoudl sign a release without seeing the release and reading it.  If you have concerns, I suggest you pay for a cosultation with an attorney, have him or her read the release you are speaking of and ask them what the legal ramifications of signing the release would be for you.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption