What to do if I received an affidavit from an insurance company and I think I’m being sued for medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received an affidavit from an insurance company and I think I’m being sued for medical bills?

I caused a wreck; it was a fender bender. The person I hit actually got out of the car and asked was I OL\K. I have no insurance. What should I do?

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In this instance, if you do not have auto insurance, you do not have a lot of options.  If you actually do receive a formal lawsuit, it would be best to consult with an attorney who handles defense of auto insurance claims.  It is imperative that you respond to the lawsuit in the appropriate time frame.  You can be held liable for the damages caused in the accident and if you do not respond to the lawsuit, you will not have an opportunity to defend the other party's claims.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption