What to do if all beneficiaries to a Will die at once?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if all beneficiaries to a Will die at once?

My wife and I had Wills done 10 years ago; our state goes to our 3 kids, if we die together. However, 6 months from now, we’ve a trip planned for all 5 of us. Can a simple, temporary document be created, covering who estate would go to, if all of us die at same time? I’m not sure if this was covered in the original Will?

Asked on October 25, 2013 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should absolutely go back and speak to your estate planning attorney. If you all pass, it goes through probate succession, which means next in line. This could be both sets of parents for you and your wife in equal amounts, it could mean certain items may then go to your children's children if they exist. You can create some type of codicil but be careful how it is created because it may wind up voiding your current will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption