my grandpa has passed away could we track down his will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my grandpa has passed away could we track down his will?

would the lawyers answer my question honestly or does the client attorney
privileged still in effect

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you have questioned your grandfather's friends and other family members. If that's been of no use, then check to see if he had a safety deposit box. If that's not successful, then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets and desk drawers. Basically, look anywhere and everywhere, even between the pages of a bible as some people put important papers there. If you still don't find a Will, look for a letter or business card from an attorney or for communications from one, such as a bill. You can then contact them and ask if they drafted a Will for your grandfather. If you can't find any such information, then contact any other advisers that your grandfather may used such as a financial planner or accountant who may know something. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local newspaper. Finally, check with the Probate Court in the county where he resided. It is possible that a Will was filed for sagekeeping with the court.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you have questioned your grandfather's friends and other family members. If that's been of no use, then check to see if he had a safety deposit box. If that's not successful, then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets and desk drawers. Basically, look anywhere and everywhere, even between the pages of a bible as some people put important papers there. If you still don't find a Will, look for a letter or business card from an attorney or for communications from one, such as a bill. You can then contact them and ask if they drafted a Will for your grandfather. If you can't find any such information, then contact any other advisers that your grandfather may used such as a financial planner or accountant who may know something. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local newspaper. Finally, check with the Probate Court in the county where he resided. It is possible that a Will was filed for sagekeeping with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption