If I just received a $375 bill from the hospital for my late wife, am I responsible for this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received a $375 bill from the hospital for my late wife, am I responsible for this?

Asked on August 17, 2018 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

My research suggets that PA follows something known as the "Doctrine of Necessities". Pursuant to this statute a spouse can be held liable for necessities which were purchased in the name of the other spouse but used for the good of the household and medical expenses would fall into this category. However, the primary responsibility for such bills would be any medical insurance that the deceased souse had. If none, then the deceased spouse's estate would be next. If there are no estate assets, then the medical care providers could turn to the surviving spouse. That having been said, most doctors and hospitals will work with them and accept a compromised amount in payment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption