What happens if you buy a plot of land that was divided up and all the deeds and property lines do not match up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if you buy a plot of land that was divided up and all the deeds and property lines do not match up?

According to the deeds everyone owns more than is marked. And the original owner does not know where some of the lines are because corners have been lost! If the deeds were surveyed as they are we would all be over each others lines! It has also been over 10 years since this property was divided and sold.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is going to take a lot of back tracking but I think that it will be necessary to do given the circumstances.  There has to be an original deed and probably a survey prior to the subdivision.  The division should also have been approved by the county so there should be a file on the matter when the new deeds were issued.  You are all going to have to get together to figure it out.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption