What to do if I’m a print shopowner and billed to a customer’s name for work done for one of his corporations but he has not paid and I’m afraid that he’ll dissolve the corp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a print shopowner and billed to a customer’s name for work done for one of his corporations but he has not paid and I’m afraid that he’ll dissolve the corp?

Can I hold him personally responsible because we billed him and not the corp. even though the corporation paid the bills?

Asked on June 26, 2013 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him as owner of the corporation and the corporation (dissolved or not) and make sure you serve them properly according to your state's requirements. Once you serve and sue, you should be fine to prove your position and then you may have to file a claim for the money from his insurance company if he had one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption