Who will have to pay the mortgage payments on my wife’s house after she passes on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who will have to pay the mortgage payments on my wife’s house after she passes on?

She bought a house before we married. She has a Will that leaves the house and property to her children but allows me the use of the house and to live there until my death. In such a case, who will pay the mortgage payments after my wife passes. Will I have to make those payments or will the house be part of the inheritance and the costs of the mortgage be passed on to her children?

Asked on September 29, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have what is known as a "life tenancy". During such a tenancy, the life tenant (i.e. you) is responsible for paying all bills, including mortgage payments, utilities and all other aspects of maintenance and repair.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You have what is known as a "life tenancy". During such a tenancy, the life tenant (i.e. you) is responsible for paying all bills, including mortgage payments, utilities and all other aspects of maintenance and repair.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption